Can Too Privacy Policy

The Can Too Foundation Privacy Policy

Introduction

The Can Too Foundation ABN 53 169 310 696 (Can Too) is committed to safeguarding personal privacy. It recognises that individuals have a right to control how their personal information is collected and used. 

Personal information is information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable, whether the information or opinion is true or not and whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not. 

Personal information that is collected by Can Too can include your name, address, email address or phone number. 

Providing personal information is an act of trust and it is taken seriously. Unless given consent to do otherwise, Can Too will only collect and use personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and other applicable privacy laws.

Your use of our website, registration into our programs or purchase of our products signifies implied agreement to this Privacy Policy.

We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy at any time.  Visitors to this website are responsible for consulting this page on a regular basis to inform themselves of any amendments that may have been made.  The amended Privacy Policy will apply between us whether or not we have given you specific notice of any change.

Collecting Personal Information

Personal information may be collected through our website (e.g. through online forms), telephone enquiries, when you register for a program or when you contact us for information. 

Can Too will not collect or monitor any personal information about you without your consent. The only personal information we collect is what has been provided to us voluntarily. You are entirely free to decide not to provide your personal information to us.  However, in some circumstances, this may limit the services that Can Too is able to provide to you. 

When a person registers with Can Too for a program or when a product is purchased online (or over the telephone etc.), personal information may be requested (such as name and address). The personal information collected may vary depending on your particular interaction with Can Too but will be limited to the information necessary to record and manage our interaction with you or as permitted or required by law.

Our policy for collecting personal information from children 15 years or younger is to seek the permission of a parent or guardian for the collection of this information.

Use of Cookies

Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to a computer’s hard disk for record-keeping purposes. Most web browsers are set to accept cookies. Cookies, of themselves, do not personally identify users, although they do identify a user’s browser. Cookies allow Can Too to record how many people are using different parts of the website. It is possible to set the browser to refuse Cookies, however this may limit the services provided by the Can Too website.

Using and Disclosing Personal Information

The personal information we collect will be used for the following purposes:

To register you into Can Too’s programs that you sign up for and to manage your registration;

To fulfil obligations under any sale and purchase contract and/or any other contract between you and Can Too;

To provide you with information about upcoming events and news regarding Can Too; and

To obtain opinions or comments about products and/or services.

Can Too recognises the trust with which you provide personal information, and such information will not be used or disclosed for any other purpose without your consent, except in exceptional cases including when disclosure may be permitted or required by law, is necessary to protect the rights or property of Can Too or any member of the public, or to lessen a serious threat to a person’s health or safety.

Our staff and third party service providers who handle or obtain personal information are subject to obligations of confidentiality and privacy under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), any applicable privacy laws and this Privacy Policy.

Contact by Can Too

Can Too may contact you using the personal information you have provided in order to:

provide information about upcoming events and other matters that may be of interest; and

send newsletters.

Can Too does not send any advertising information without obtaining your prior consent. If you receive any communications from Can Too which you no longer wish to receive, you may request removal of your personal information from the mailing list by emailing Can Too at info@cantoo.org.au. Please allow 14 days for this request to be processed.

Access, Correction and Deletion Rights

You have the right to access and correct the personal information that we have collected and stored on the Can Too database. You can request access and correction of your personal information by simply contacting us on info@cantoo.org.au.

Similarly, if you wish to stop receiving any communications from us and have your personal information deleted, please contact us at info@cantoo.org.au and we will take all reasonable steps to delete it, unless we need to keep it for legal reasons. 

Storage and Security of Personal Information

Can Too will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to keep secure any personal information recorded and to keep this information accurate and up-to-date. Personal information is stored on secure servers that are protected in controlled facilities. The security of our systems is regularly reviewed to ensure ongoing protection against damage, loss and/or unauthorised access.  Our security precautions are regularly updated and improved in line with technical developments.  Can Too employees and data processors are obliged to respect the confidentiality of personal information held by Can Too. However, the security of communications over the internet cannot be 100% guaranteed and therefore absolute assurance that information will be secure at all times cannot be given. Can Too will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access to personal information where it has taken reasonable steps to protect and secure that information. 

Personal information that is obsolete and no longer required will automatically be destroyed except where required for data analysis purposes. If it is used for such purposes, the personal information will be de-identified.

Making a complaint 

If you have any concerns about how your personal information has been collected, used or disclosed, and you wish to make a complaint about a possible breach of privacy laws, you can contact our Personal Information Officer by emailing info@cantoo.org.au.

The Personal Information Officer will investigate your concerns and take any necessary steps to resolve your complaint.  We may need to contact you if we need further information to investigate your complaint and will advise you of the outcome of the investigation as soon as it is completed. We will endeavour to investigate and resolve your complaint within 14 days.

If you are not satisfied with the outcome of the investigation, you can contact us again to discuss your concerns or you may complain to the Australian Privacy Commissioner via www.oaic.gov.au. 

Can Too and Links to Other Websites

Can Too provides links to websites outside of the Can Too website which are controlled by third parties.  Can Too is not responsible for the conduct of such third parties. We encourage you to read their privacy policies separately.

Problems or Queries

If you have any queries relating to this Privacy Policy, or any problems or complaints, please contact the Personal Information Officer by emailing info@cantoo.org.au.

The Can Too Foundation 2014 V1

^ Scroll up

Thank you to our Partners

Macquarie Bank
FinzBrooksMinter EllisonMade With EdRun Nation Running Film FestivalTriathon NSWOgilvy PR HealthPitcher PartnersFancy FilmsProactiveAthletics NSW

Sign up to our newsletter